Gas safety inspection in Brighton & Hove
Now giving you more flexibility when arranging annual gas safety checks
New ‘MOT-style’ checks
Landlords can arrange for gas safety checks to be carried out anytime 10-12 calendar months after the previous gas safety check, but still retain the original date as if the check had been carried out exactly 12 months after the previous check-much in the same way as car MOTs.
This change is not compulsory, and landlords may continue with their current regime of gas safety checking, as long as it meets the legal minimum requirements as set out in regulation 36
For further information please see www.hse.gov.uk/gas/landlords

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

*